Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

VETA France values honesty and clarity and are committed to building strong, long-lasting relationships with our customers based on trust and mutual benefit. The protection of your personal data is essential and we would like to inform you through this privacy policy of how we collect and process your data. This privacy policy sets out and informs you of how VETA France uses and protects the information you may provide to us when you use this site from the following URL: www.vetafrance.fr (the “Site”). Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or completed at any time by VETA France, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological evolution. Where applicable, the date of its update will be clearly displayed.

1- Collection of information

In general, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information about yourself. You are in no way obliged to transmit this information to VETA France. Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, VETA France may in some cases ask you to provide information (hereafter your “Personal Information”) for example to allow the processing of your request for information, via our online forms (contact form, account creation form, order form for online purchase)

2 - Personal data

The personal data that we may collect via our forms (always with your consent) are :

  • first and last name ;
  • e-mail address ;
  • gender ;
  • telephone number ;
  • postal address ;
  • age/date of birth ;
  • payment information (in E-Commerce Mediums) ;
  • your purchase history (in E-commerce Mediums) ;
  • photos or videos of you that you wish to submit as attachments ;
  • survey information that we use for statistical purposes.

In addition, we receive and record via Google Analytics information from your computer and browser, your IP address, your software and hardware, and the page you are viewing (see Cookie Policy). By consenting to provide us with this information (a checkbox is displayed on each of our forms), you expressly agree to its processing by VETA France, for the purposes indicated in the section below and for the purposes indicated at the end of each form. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, VETA France informs you of the following points :

3 - Identity of the data controller

The person in charge of the treatment is the association VETA France – Resp. : Deudon Daniel, having its head office Zone Industrielle de Ruitz – 690 avenue Charles Pecqueur.

4 - Use of the information / Purpose of the personal data transmitted

Any information we collect from you may be used to :

  • Customize your experience and meet your individual needs
  • Improve our website
  • Improve customer service and your support needs
  • Contact you by e-mail

5 - Disclosure to third parties

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, other than what is necessary to fulfill a request and/or transaction, such as to ship an order.

6 - Privacy of the online business

In the case of a purchase made via our store. We are the only owners of the information collected for the realization of your order (billing address, delivery…). However, we do not collect your payment information (credit card numbers). They are transmitted in a secure manner to the virtual payment terminals of the bank (This TPE can vary depending on the choice that is offered to you at the validation of the order) 7 Protection of information We implement a variety of security measures to preserve the security of your personal information. SSL certificate, protected access (access right policy), we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

7 - Shelf life

Your Personal Information is not kept indefinitely in computer files: a retention period is determined according to the purpose for which the data was collected. Once this objective is reached, your data is archived, deleted or anonymized (in particular in order to produce statistics). Your Personal Information is kept by VETA France only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated above, which would in any case not exceed 24 months. (13 months for the cookies)

8 - Authorized service providers and transfer to a European Union country

VETA France may have recourse to service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside of the European Union and have access to the data collected through the various forms on the site. VETA France has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, the vigilance was focused on the existence of Standard Contractual Clauses but also on the Privacy Shield.

9 - Data Processing and Freedom Rights

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the association VETA France…. Right of access and communication of data You can access the Personal Information that concerns you. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data that is incumbent on VETA France, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to you providing proof of your identity. VETA France will have the right to object to requests that are clearly abusive (because of their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your approach, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of letter elaborated by the National Commission of Data processing and Freedoms (the “CNIL”). https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces Right of rectification of the data You have a right of rectification, update, blocking or erasure of the data concerning you. To help you in your approach, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees Right of opposition The exercise of this right is possible in the following situations: When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the CNIL. https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

10 - Response times

VETA France undertakes to reply to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

COOKIE POLICY

When you connect to the VETA France website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the measures that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose and gives you the steps to follow to configure them.

1. General information about cookies on the VETAfrance website

VETA France, as the publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, cell phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal navigation on our website. Cookies” are small text files of limited size that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or cell phone in order to personalize the services we offer you. The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when VETA France has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with it. In order to better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a list of the different types of cookies that may be used on the VETA France website, their name, their purpose as well as their retention period. Embedded content from other sites Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with such embedded content if you have an account with their website.

2. Setting your cookie preferences

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time When you first connect to the VETA France website, a banner briefly presenting information about the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the VETA France website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen. Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.